All examples

Removals

Three removal offers. Ask what the day includes.

A move between two homes. Packing, access and storage language varies; these excerpts do not establish equivalent service levels.

Entirely fictional example. These synthetic offers are not like-for-like; no winner or savings calculation is implied. “Not stated” does not mean excluded.

01 / offer summaries

Three supplier proposals.

Fictional PDF · no registration required

Fictional report

Preview the PDF report

Open PDF in a new tab
H

Harbour & Hill Moves

Quotation summary
Stated amount£1,180Tax and scope details vary
C

Cedar Route Removals

Quotation summary
Stated amount£1,640Tax and scope details vary
M

Milepost Moving Co.

Quotation summary
Stated amount£980 estimateTax and scope details vary

02 / shared comparison

One criterion at a time.

Each stated value is supported by the synthetic excerpt shown for its supplier. “Not stated in this excerpt” describes only the excerpt, not the full document.

Synthetic supplier comparison for Removals
CriterionHarbour & Hill MovesGenerated summary · interpretation

Move estimate is £1,180. The excerpt lists two movers and a vehicle, says the customer packs, and gives collection from ground-floor access. It does not state VAT, loading or unloading responsibility, storage, move date or duration. Confirm whether the crew loads and unloads, whether destination access is included, and whether a survey could change the estimate.

Cedar Route RemovalsGenerated summary · interpretation

Move estimate is £1,640. Packing of kitchen and fragile items is included; storage is charged separately if required, but its amount is not stated. VAT, loading or unloading, access, move date and duration are not stated in the excerpt. Ask about storage rates, crew responsibilities, and which access and scheduling assumptions the estimate uses.

Milepost Moving Co.Generated summary · interpretation

Estimate is £980 based on the listed inventory; stairs and a long carry may change the final amount. The excerpt does not state VAT basis, packing, loading or unloading, storage, move date or duration. Confirm the inventory, the price impact of access conditions, what the crew handles, and whether storage or date-change charges apply.

Stated amount£1,180£1,640£980 estimate
Tax basisNot stated in this excerptVAT basis not stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
PackingCustomer packsKitchen and fragile itemsNot stated in this excerpt
Loading / unloadingLoading and unloading not stated in this excerptLoading and unloading not stated in this excerptLoading and unloading not stated in this excerpt
Access constraintsGround-floor access statedNot stated in this excerptStairs / long carry may change amount
StorageNot stated in this excerptAdditional charge if required; amount not statedNot stated in this excerpt
Date / durationNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt

Harbour & Hill Moves

Move estimate is £1,180. The excerpt lists two movers and a vehicle, says the customer packs, and gives collection from ground-floor access. It does not state VAT, loading or unloading responsibility, storage, move date or duration. Confirm whether the crew loads and unloads, whether destination access is included, and whether a survey could change the estimate.

Cedar Route Removals

Move estimate is £1,640. Packing of kitchen and fragile items is included; storage is charged separately if required, but its amount is not stated. VAT, loading or unloading, access, move date and duration are not stated in the excerpt. Ask about storage rates, crew responsibilities, and which access and scheduling assumptions the estimate uses.

Stated amount

Harbour & Hill Moves£1,180

Cedar Route Removals£1,640

Tax basis

Harbour & Hill MovesNot stated in this excerpt

Cedar Route RemovalsVAT basis not stated in this excerpt

Packing

Harbour & Hill MovesCustomer packs

Cedar Route RemovalsKitchen and fragile items

Loading / unloading

Harbour & Hill MovesLoading and unloading not stated in this excerpt

Cedar Route RemovalsLoading and unloading not stated in this excerpt

Access constraints

Harbour & Hill MovesGround-floor access stated

Cedar Route RemovalsNot stated in this excerpt

Storage

Harbour & Hill MovesNot stated in this excerpt

Cedar Route RemovalsAdditional charge if required; amount not stated

Date / duration

Harbour & Hill MovesNot stated in this excerpt

Cedar Route RemovalsNot stated in this excerpt

03 / open questions

What to clarify next.

01

Harbour & Hill Moves

  • Does the crew load and unload, and what VAT treatment applies?

  • What storage and move-date terms apply?

02

Cedar Route Removals

  • What is the storage rate if storage is needed?

  • Does the crew load and unload, and what access and schedule are assumed?

03

Milepost Moving Co.

  • What packing, loading and unloading services are included?

  • How do stairs, a long carry, storage or a date change affect the estimate?

Your documents stay private

Bring your own proposals into one review.